CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Membraniporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 312014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biflustra grandicella    (Canu & Bassler, 1929)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Membraniporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 312902     Biflustra spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This China Sea species has been accidentally introduced into Australian and New Zealand waters, probably by shipping, and has the potential to be spread into other areas in this region.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-58268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396709
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. New bryozoan taxa from a new marine conservation area in New Zealand, with a checklist of Bryozoa from Greater Cook Strait., Zootaxa, Vol. 1987: 39-60.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tilbrook, K.J., 2012. Bryozoa, Cheilostomata: First records of two invasive species in Australia and the northerly range extension for a third., Check List, Vol. 8(1): 181-183.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota