CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Electridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 311908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conopeum spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Electridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 311000     Electridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 311019     Conopeum aciculatum
20 311024     Conopeum antipodum
20 311023     Conopeum oretiensis
20 311020     Conopeum ponticum
20 311006     Conopeum reticulum
20 311021     Conopeum seurati
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously included in the family Membraniporidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f3d4042c-54b8-4df9-a3a3-21e59066d4cd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110903
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Sutherland, J.E. Perez, B.A. Waeschenbach, A. Taylor, P.D. Di Martino, E., 2020. The bryozoan genus Conopeum (Electridae) in New ZEaland, with description of a new species and discussion of the morphological and genetic characters of Conopeum seurati (Canu, 1928)., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 54(15-16): 947-970. . doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2020.1771452
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota