CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Electridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 311007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arbopercula bengalensis    (Stoliczka, 1869)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Electridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Electra bengalensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 311907     Arbopercula spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:580104
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nikulina, E.A., 2010. Three new genera of Electridae (Bryozoa): Arbopercula, Osburnea and Arbocuspis., Schriften des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins für Schleswig-Holstein, Vol. 72: 25-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota