CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Sinoflustridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 309003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Membraniporopsis tubigera    (Osburn, 1940)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Sinoflustridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Conopeum tubigerum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 309901     Membraniporopsis spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from the Caribbean and is known from Brazil and other areas, and has probably been accidentally spread by shipping. It has been reported once from Australia, and as an invasive in New Zealand.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-2089
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:472363
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Ramalho, L.V. Taylor, P.D., 2006. An unreported invasive bryozoan that can impact livelihoods - Membraniporopsis tubigera in New Zealand and Brazil., Bulletin of Marine Science, Vol. 78(2): 331-342.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota