CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Aeteidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 303001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aetea anguinea    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Aeteidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 303901     Aetea spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This supposedly worldwide species is more likely to be a species complex.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111062
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hayward, P.J. Ryland, J.S., 1995. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef. 2., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 38(2): 533-573.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2009. Baudina gen. nov., constituting the first record of Pasytheidae from Australia, and Sinoflustridae fam. nov., with a checklist of Bryozoa and Pterobranchia from Beagle Gulf., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 43-54.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota