CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Bowerbankia spp.
Zoobotryon
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231000     Vesiculariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 231003     Amathia bicornis
20 231004     Amathia biseriata
20 231005     Amathia brongniartii
20 231024     Amathia chimonidesi
20 231026     Amathia citrina
20 231006     Amathia connexa
20 231007     Amathia convoluta
20 231001     Amathia crispa
20 231008     Amathia distans
20 231022     Amathia gracei
20 231019     Amathia gracilis
20 231020     Amathia imbricata
20 231009     Amathia lamourouxi
20 231010     Amathia obliqua
20 231011     Amathia pinnata
20 231012     Amathia plumosa
20 231023     Amathia similis
20 231013     Amathia tortuosa
20 231018     Amathia tricornis
20 231002     Amathia vermetiformis
20 231017     Amathia verticillata
20 231021     Amathia vidovici
20 231014     Amathia wilsoni
20 231015     Amathia woodsi
20 231025     Amathia zealandica
99 200049     Amathia sp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9dc92857-a13c-472f-9e9c-94eee131b8cd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Waeschenbach, A. Vieira, L.M. Reverter-Gil, O. Souto-Derungs, J. Nascimento, K.B. Fehlauer-Ale, K.H., 2015. A phylogeny of Vesiculariidae (Bryozoa, Ctenostomata) supports synonymization of three genera and reveals possible cryptic diversity., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(6): 667-683. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12130. doi:10.1111/zsc.12130
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota