CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia citrina    (Hincks, 1877)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Bowerbankia citrina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This European "species" is currently known only from port areas in New Zealand. Preliminary genetic work indicates this "species" is most likely a species complex. See Gordon & Spencer-Jones, 2013.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111664
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Spencer-Jones, M., 2013. The amathiiform Ctenostomata (phylum Bryozoa) of New Zealand - including four new species, two of them of probable alien origin., Zootaxa, Vol. 3647(1): 75-95.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Waeschenbach, A. Vieira, L.M. Reverter-Gil, O. Souto-Derungs, J. Nascimento, K.B. Fehlauer-Ale, K.H., 2015. A phylogeny of Vesiculariidae (Bryozoa, Ctenostomata) supports synonymization of three genera and reveals possible cryptic diversity., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(6): 667-683. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12130
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota