CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia similis    Gordon & Spencer-Jones, 2013
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Amathia distans (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the introduced species Amathia distans, however, even though it is distinct from the latter, it is known only from port areas and is unlikely to be native to New Zealand.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:730617
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Spencer-Jones, M., 2013. The amathiiform Ctenostomata (phylum Bryozoa) of New Zealand - including four new species, two of them of probable alien origin., Zootaxa, Vol. 3647(1): 75-95.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Spencer-Jones, M., 2013. The amathiiform Ctenostomata (phylum Bryozoa) of New Zealand - including four new species, two of them of probable alien origin., Zootaxa, Vol. 3647(1): 75-95.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota