CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia gracilis    (Leidy, 1855)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Bowerbankia gracilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This European species has been accidentally introduced into Australian and New Zealand waters, probably by shipping, and has the potential to be spread into other areas in this region. It is highly likely that more than one species is currently included under this name.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111665
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Waeschenbach, A. Vieira, L.M. Reverter-Gil, O. Souto-Derungs, J. Nascimento, K.B. Fehlauer-Ale, K.H., 2015. A phylogeny of Vesiculariidae (Bryozoa, Ctenostomata) supports synonymization of three genera and reveals possible cryptic diversity., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(6): 667-683. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12130
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota