CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia verticillata    (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Zoobotryon verticillatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from Europe, it is regarded as not native to Australian and New Zealand waters (and most other areas), and is considered an invasive species spread by shipping.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111670
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Waeschenbach, A. Vieira, L.M. Reverter-Gil, O. Souto-Derungs, J. Nascimento, K.B. Fehlauer-Ale, K.H., 2015. A phylogeny of Vesiculariidae (Bryozoa, Ctenostomata) supports synonymization of three genera and reveals possible cryptic diversity., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(6): 667-683. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12130. doi:10.1111/zsc.12130
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota