CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Nolellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 219901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anguinella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Nolellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 219000     Nolellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 219003     Anguinella palmata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dfce05f7-3b34-43df-b56b-4de40d9d81e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Ctenostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 33-59. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota