CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Nolellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 219003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anguinella palmata    van Beneden, 1845
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Nolellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 219901     Anguinella spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This European species accidentally introduced into New Zealand waters, probably by shipping, and has the potential to be spread into other areas in this region. Material from Australia has been recorded as this species, these identifications need to be confirmed.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38684568-de07-457e-9dd1-535bf0c95e1c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111631
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. New bryozoan taxa from a new marine conservation area in New Zealand, with a checklist of Bryozoa from Greater Cook Strait., Zootaxa, Vol. 1987: 39-60.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota