CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Stenolaemata (class)  »  Cyclostomatida (order)  »  Lichenoporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 139902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Disporella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Lichenoporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 139000     Lichenoporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 139004     Disporella bullata
20 139002     Disporella buski
20 139003     Disporella canaliculata
20 139013     Disporella humilis
20 139005     Disporella magnifica
20 139010     Disporella minicamera
20 139011     Disporella minutissima
20 139001     Disporella novaehollandiae
20 139006     Disporella pristis
20 139007     Disporella reticulata
20 139012     Disporella sacculus
20 139014     Disporella wanganuiensis
20 139008     Disporella wilsoni
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b74d0dab-bcb2-4c0e-9682-de596a3278a5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bock, P.E. Taylor, P.D. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Stenolaemata, Order Cyclostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 1-32. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota