CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Stenolaemata (class)  »  Cyclostomatida (order)  »  Diaperoeciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 103006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spiritopora perplexa    Taylor & Gordon, 2003
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Diaperoeciidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 103903     Spiritopora spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-116499
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395709
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Taylor, P.D. Gordon, D.P., 2003. Endemic new cyclostome bryozoans from Spirits Bay, a New Zealand marine-biodiversity "hotspot"., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 37(3): 653-669.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota