CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Phylactolaemata (class)  »  Plumatellida (order)  »  Plumatellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 007902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plumatella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Plumatellidae (freshwater bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 20 007000     Plumatellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 007002     Plumatella "agilis"
20 007003     Plumatella "longigemmis"
20 007010     Plumatella bushnelli
20 007007     Plumatella emarginata
20 007011     Plumatella fungosa
20 007009     Plumatella repens
20 007004     Plumatella rieki
20 007008     Plumatella rugosa
20 007005     Plumatella velata
Organism Type: a freshwater bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ffd6818-648e-4d78-9488-b6a762d31afa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wood, T.S., 2018. Class Phylactolaemata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 281-295. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota