CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Phylactolaemata (class)  »  Plumatellida (order)  »  Lophopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 005001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lophopodella carteri    (Hyatt, 1866)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Lophopodidae (freshwater bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Lophopodella picta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 20 005901     Lophopodella spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater bryozoan

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9046d06d-af2a-469a-83cc-105c47c23c75
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:472349
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wood, T.S., 1998. Reappraisal of Australian freshwater bryozoans with two new species of Plumatella (Ectoprocta: Phylactolaemata)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 12: 257-272.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wood, T.S., 2018. Class Phylactolaemata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 281-295. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota