CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Phylactolaemata (class)  »  Plumatellida (order)  »  Fredericellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 004003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fredericella indica    Annandale, 1909
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Fredericellidae (freshwater bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 20 004901     Fredericella spp.
Organism Type: a freshwater bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:472257
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wood, T.S., 2018. Class Phylactolaemata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 281-295. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wood, T.S., 2018. Class Phylactolaemata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 281-295. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota