CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Truncatoflabellum spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 11 328000     Flabellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 328011     Truncatoflabellum aculeatum
11 328012     Truncatoflabellum angiostomum
11 328043     Truncatoflabellum angustum
11 328054     Truncatoflabellum arcuatum
11 328013     Truncatoflabellum australiensis
11 328047     Truncatoflabellum candeanum
11 328044     Truncatoflabellum cumingi
11 328050     Truncatoflabellum dens
11 328014     Truncatoflabellum formosum
11 328015     Truncatoflabellum macroeschara
11 328045     Truncatoflabellum martensii
11 328016     Truncatoflabellum paripavoninum
11 328051     Truncatoflabellum phoenix
11 328017     Truncatoflabellum spheniscus
11 328018     Truncatoflabellum veroni
11 328046     Truncatoflabellum vigintifarium
99 110625     Truncatoflabellum n. sp. A
99 110626     Truncatoflabellum sp. B


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:54fa7ec3-ca3a-4ef0-8dd6-c676cb8801df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota