CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Truncatoflabellum paripavoninum    (Alcock, 1894)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 328908     Truncatoflabellum spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c86b02f-44aa-463d-922e-098f8d466fd7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287062
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota