CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Poritidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 325029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniopora stutchburyi    Wells, 1955
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Poritidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 325902     Goniopora spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:e93f5630-1e96-4fde-8d8b-d5a0327af6a1
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288279
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wallace, C.C. Fellegara, I. Muir, P.R. Harrison, P.L., 2009. The scleractinian corals of Moreton Bay, eastern Australia: high latitude, marginal assemblages with increasing species richness., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 52(2): 1-118.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota