CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Balanophyllia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 320000     Dendrophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 320002     Balanophyllia bairdiana
11 320016     Balanophyllia carinata
11 320059     Balanophyllia chnous
11 320017     Balanophyllia cornu
11 320031     Balanophyllia crassitheca
11 320032     Balanophyllia dentata
11 320033     Balanophyllia desmophyllioides
11 320034     Balanophyllia dilatata
11 320018     Balanophyllia generatrix
11 320019     Balanophyllia gigas
11 320020     Balanophyllia imperialis
11 320035     Balanophyllia spongiosa
11 320036     Balanophyllia stimpsonii
11 320037     Balanophyllia yongei
99 110624     Balanophyllia cf. dentata
99 110623     Balanophyllia n. sp. B
99 110622     Balanophyllia sp. A
99 110014     Balanophyllia sp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d71d24a-571a-4408-a913-73b23e6100fc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135108
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota