CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enallopsammia rostrata    (Pourtal├Ęs, 1878)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 320906     Enallopsammia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the North Atlantic.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cf2b69c1-7d65-4bbb-86c2-d3a044c57b3c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53843
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135190
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00358

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-001a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00359

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-001b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00360

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-061-001a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00361

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-061-001b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00362

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-075-005a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9223° 150.465°
Depth: 660 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota