CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Turbinoliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 317035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleotrochus zibrowii    Cairns, 1997
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Turbinoliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 317920     Pleotrochus spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-18111
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 572370
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290777
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1999. Cnidaria Anthozoa: Deep-water azooxanthellate Scleractinia from Vanuatu, and Wallis and Futuna Islands., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 180: 31-167.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota