CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Turbinoliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 317001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platytrochus laevigatus    Cairns & Parker, 1992
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Turbinoliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Platytrochus compressus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 317914     Platytrochus spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This species has been recorded in error as the eastern Australian species P. compressus, see (Cairns, 2004).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c7e98b34-481f-48bb-9619-d5d3790a7955
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290773
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota