CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Guyniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 316000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Guyniidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Guyniidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Order Scleractinia - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 316901     Guynia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a632b3c2-1c3c-4fef-b374-4d05a2e195ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53761
View at ITIS
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota