CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314923 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trochocyathus spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314941     Caryophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 314015     Trochocyathus apertus
11 314066     Trochocyathus brevispina
11 314067     Trochocyathus burchae
11 314068     Trochocyathus caryophylloides
11 314069     Trochocyathus cepulla
11 314076     Trochocyathus cooperi
11 314070     Trochocyathus discus
11 314088     Trochocyathus gordoni
11 314078     Trochocyathus hastatus
11 314071     Trochocyathus maculatus
11 314016     Trochocyathus philippinensis
11 314072     Trochocyathus rhombocolumna
11 314073     Trochocyathus wellsi
99 110621     Trochocyathus sp. A
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:769e6c90-2715-4880-b4f1-d6b4d080de52
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota