CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Deltocyathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Deltocyathus spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Deltocyathiidae (stony corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This genus is now the only extant genus in the family Deltocyathiidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 11 314942     Deltocyathiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 314050     Deltocyathus andamanicus
11 314051     Deltocyathus cameratus
11 314080     Deltocyathus corrugatus
11 314002     Deltocyathus magnificus
11 314052     Deltocyathus ornatus
11 314053     Deltocyathus rotulus
11 314020     Deltocyathus sarsi
11 314054     Deltocyathus stella
11 314021     Deltocyathus suluensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd7459d3-bd50-403f-8419-e172f20c334c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kitahara, M.V. Cairns, S.D., 2009. A revision of the genus Deltocyathus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (Scleractinia, Caryophylliidae) from New Caledonia, with description of a new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 31(2): 233-248.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota