CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314079 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) tangaroae    Kitahara, Cairns & Miller, 2010
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a solitary coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314904     Caryophyllia spp.
Organism Type: a solitary coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3cbff7c8-cee4-44d4-aa12-e791e05c9997
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504174
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kitahara, M.V. Cairns, S.D. Miller, D.J., 2010. Monophyletic origin of Caryophyllia (Scleractinia, Caryophylliidae), with descriptions of six new species., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 8(1): 91-118.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota