CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stephanocyathus (Odontocyathus) weberianus    (Alcock, 1902)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314920     Stephanocyathus spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d3fced2-fa79-44c7-8a1f-b925fdb9054b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 572461
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286860
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00355

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-080-008a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00356

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-080-008b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00357

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-080-008c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota