CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Desmophyllum dianthus    (Esper, 1794)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [25] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Desmophyllum cristagalli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314910     Desmophyllum spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f872d928-e9dd-4b57-9c64-06cee6893139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135159
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00323

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-028-K1356

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00324

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-047-K1352

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 29-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3333° 147.11°
Depth: 1360.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00325

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-001-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.3136° 147.447°
Depth: 2193 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota