CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Rhizangiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 309000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhizangiidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Rhizangiidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
coral
stony coral
Recent Synonyms: Astrangiidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Order Scleractinia - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 309901     Astrangia spp.
11 309902     Cladangia spp.
11 309903     Culicia spp.
11 309904     Oulangia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This family is also sometimes cited as Astrangiidae, which is a junior synonym (see Veron, 2000). This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:77aa9233-333c-4cd4-83ed-8dd168880aca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53365
View at ITIS
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota