CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Micromussa spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307000     Lobophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 307026     Micromussa amakusensis
11 307052     Micromussa indiana
11 307008     Micromussa lordhowensis
11 307051     Micromussa multipunctata
11 307053     Micromussa pacifica
11 307009     Micromussa regularis
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ffd8aeb-f190-4d76-a913-d7af1a90f61f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Huang, D. Fukami, H. Chen, C.A. Berumen, M.L. Heegenboom, M. Thomson, D.P. Hoeksema, B.W. Budd, A.F. Zayasu, Y. Terraneo, T.I. Kitano, Y.F. Baird, A.H., 2016. When forms meet genes: revision of the scleractinian genera Micromussa and Homophyllia (Lobophylliidae) witha description of two new species and one new genus., Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 85(4): 387-422.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota