CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Blastomussa spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307000     Lobophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 307013     Blastomussa merleti
11 307050     Blastomussa vivida
11 307014     Blastomussa wellsi
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This genus is regarded as incertae sedis by Budd et al, 2012. We have retained it in this family pending a detailed revision. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c74196c2-bd19-4119-b4d6-d6e6e8560b08
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Budd, A.F. Fukami, H. Smith, N.D. Knowlton, N., 2012. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Mussidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 166(3): 465-529.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Benzoni, F. Arrigoni, R. Waheed, Z. Stefani, F. Hoeksema, B.W., 2014. Phylogenetic relationships and revision of the genus Blastomussa (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia) with description of a new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 62: 358-378.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota