CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxypora lacera    (Verrill, 1864)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307914     Oxypora spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e1c7e0a5-5675-419d-a841-905ead5f82f9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207374
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huang, D. Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Fukami, H. Knowlton, N. Smith, N.D. Stolarski, J. Chou, L.M. Budd, A.F., 2016. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Lobophylliidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 178: 436-481. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12391. doi:10.1111/zoj.12391
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota