CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinophyllia glabra    (Nemenzo, 1959)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Oxypora glabra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307913     Echinophyllia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Arrigoni, R. Berumen, M.L. Stolarski, J. Terraneo, T.I. Benzoni, F., 2019. Uncovering hidden coral diversity: a new cryptic lobophylliid scleractinian from the Indian Ocean., Cladistics, Vol. 35: 301-328.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota