CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Micromussa lordhowensis    (Veron & Pichon, 1982)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Acanthastrea lordhowensis
Micromussa amakusensis (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307907     Micromussa spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0648a8a1-a3da-48a3-82ef-00558228cb85
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288880
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-05-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Huang, D. Fukami, H. Chen, C.A. Berumen, M.L. Heegenboom, M. Thomson, D.P. Hoeksema, B.W. Budd, A.F. Zayasu, Y. Terraneo, T.I. Kitano, Y.F. Baird, A.H., 2016. When forms meet genes: revision of the scleractinian genera Micromussa and Homophyllia (Lobophylliidae) witha description of two new species and one new genus., Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 85(4): 387-422.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota