CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lobophylliidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
coral
stony coral
Recent Synonyms: Mussidae
Pectiniidae (in part)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Order Scleractinia - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 307901     Acanthastrea spp.
11 307915     Australophyllia spp.
11 307903     Blastomussa spp.
11 307904     Cynarina spp.
11 307912     Echinomorpha spp.
11 307913     Echinophyllia spp.
11 307908     Homophyllia spp.
11 307906     Lobophyllia spp.
11 307907     Micromussa spp.
11 307911     Moseleya spp.
11 307914     Oxypora spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This family was previously included in the Mussidae, which is now regarded as restricted to the Atlantic, see Budd et al, 2012. This family now contains part of the family Pectiniidae; the remainder, including the type genus, are now in the family Merulinidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:654b52cc-713c-4811-9080-cd7b226f2123
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huang, D. Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Fukami, H. Knowlton, N. Smith, N.D. Stolarski, J. Chou, L.M. Budd, A.F., 2016. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Lobophylliidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 178: 436-481. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12391. doi:10.1111/zoj.12391
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota