CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Merulinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 305069 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptastrea transversa    Klunzinger, 1879
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Merulinidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Common Names List: coral
stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 305910     Leptastrea spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef1bc525-e89c-4cde-ae33-234548d7d75a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207474
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota