CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Merulinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 305064 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptastrea bewickensis    Veron, Pichon & Wijsman-Best, 1977
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Merulinidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 305910     Leptastrea spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e9ca50d4-b4a8-42f8-b0cc-19031bb850e7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287822
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota