CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Merulinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 305039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dipsastraea veroni    (Moll & Borel-Best, 1984)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Merulinidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Favia veroni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 305907     Dipsastraea spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:276e14bf-2450-424c-9025-80a159d94796
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:758232
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huang, D. Benzoni, F. Fukami, H. Knowlton, N. Smith, N.D. Budd, A.F., 2014. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral families Merulinidae, Montastraeidae and Diploastraeidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 171: 277-355.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota