CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Merulinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 305000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Merulinidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Merulinidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
Recent Synonyms: Faviidae
Pectiniidae (in part)
Trachyphylliidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Order Scleractinia - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 305927     Astrea spp.
11 305901     Australogyra spp.
11 305918     Boninastrea spp.
11 305903     Caulastrea spp.
11 305928     Coelastrea spp.
11 305904     Cyphastrea spp.
11 305907     Dipsastraea spp.
11 305906     Echinopora spp.
11 305908     Favites spp.
11 305909     Goniastrea spp.
11 305919     Hydnophora spp.
11 305910     Leptastrea spp.
11 305911     Leptoria spp.
11 305920     Merulina spp.
11 305923     Mycedium spp.
11 305914     Oulastrea spp.
11 305915     Oulophyllia spp.
11 305926     Paragoniastrea spp.
11 305929     Paramontastraea spp.
11 305924     Pectinia spp.
11 305912     Phymastrea spp.
11 305930     Physophyllia spp.
11 305916     Platygyra spp.
11 305922     Scapophyllia spp.
11 305925     Trachyphyllia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:Many Indo-Pacific members of this family were previously included in the family Faviidae, which is now regarded as restricted to the Atlantic, and included as a subfamily within the Mussidae. This family now contains part of the family Pectiniidae, including the type genus; the remainder are now in the family Lobophylliidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f2b353b-a4a2-40e0-a87a-12b41b34bb6f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Budd, A.F. Fukami, H. Smith, N.D. Knowlton, N., 2012. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Mussidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 166(3): 465-529.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota