CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Anthemiphylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 304003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anthemiphyllia multidentata    Cairns, 1999
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Anthemiphylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Anthemiphyllia dentata (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 304901     Anthemiphyllia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84348058-2046-42ec-9fee-7a3fde87249b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 571827
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289415
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1999. Cnidaria Anthozoa: Deep-water azooxanthellate Scleractinia from Vanuatu, and Wallis and Futuna Islands., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 180: 31-167.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota