CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Anthemiphylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 304001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anthemiphyllia dentata    (Alcock, 1902)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Anthemiphylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a solitary stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 304901     Anthemiphyllia spp.
Organism Type: a solitary stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:554db126-707f-4521-b60c-203e32f12156
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53529
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289412
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00305

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-191-164a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00306

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-191-164b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00307

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-067

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota