CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Agariciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 297905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pavona spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Agariciidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 297000     Agariciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 297022     Pavona bipartita
11 297023     Pavona cactus
11 297024     Pavona clavus
11 297025     Pavona danai
11 297026     Pavona decussata
11 297021     Pavona duerdeni
11 297027     Pavona explanulata
11 297028     Pavona frondifera
11 297029     Pavona maldivensis
11 297020     Pavona minuta
11 297030     Pavona varians
11 297031     Pavona venosa
99 110171     Pavona sp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eca7abd6-98b3-410f-b4dd-8839315bce35
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota