CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Agariciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 297903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptoseris spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Agariciidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 297000     Agariciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 297003     Leptoseris amitoriensis
11 297004     Leptoseris explanata
11 297005     Leptoseris foliosa
11 297006     Leptoseris gardineri
11 297007     Leptoseris hawaiiensis
11 297008     Leptoseris incrustans
11 297009     Leptoseris mycetoseroides
11 297010     Leptoseris papyracea
11 297011     Leptoseris scabra
11 297012     Leptoseris solida
11 297013     Leptoseris striata
11 297014     Leptoseris tubulifera
11 297015     Leptoseris yabei
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be9650c2-0fd6-4ac8-8f7a-e67e465146a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota