CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Agariciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 297028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pavona frondifera    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Agariciidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Common Names List: coral
stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 297905     Pavona spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 53076
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207307
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota