CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Pocilloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 293018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylophora pistillata    Esper, 1797
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Pocilloporidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Common Names List: coral
stony coral
bush coral
club finger coral
Recent Synonyms: Stylophora mordax
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 293903     Stylophora spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Scientific Name Notes:The name Stylophora mordax has been used for one morphotype of this species (see Veron, 2000)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6a4dd15b-3831-450d-9639-c267ca31e856
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53029
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota