CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Acroporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 291901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acropora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Acroporidae (staghorn corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 291000     Acroporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 291007     Acropora abrolhosensis
11 291005     Acropora abrotanoides
11 291008     Acropora aculeus
11 291009     Acropora acuminata
11 291011     Acropora anthocercis
11 291211     Acropora arafura
11 291012     Acropora aspera
11 291013     Acropora austera
11 291014     Acropora awi
11 291016     Acropora batunai
11 291003     Acropora bifurcata
11 291018     Acropora bushyensis
11 291019     Acropora cardenae
11 291020     Acropora carduus
11 291021     Acropora caroliniana
11 291022     Acropora cerealis
11 291023     Acropora chesterfieldensis
11 291024     Acropora clathrata
11 291026     Acropora cophodactyla
11 291030     Acropora cylindrica
11 291031     Acropora cytherea
11 291032     Acropora dendrum
11 291033     Acropora derawanensis
11 291034     Acropora desalwii
11 291035     Acropora digitifera
11 291036     Acropora divaricata
11 291037     Acropora donei
11 291038     Acropora echinata
11 291040     Acropora elegans
11 291041     Acropora elseyi
11 291042     Acropora exquisita
11 291043     Acropora fastigata
11 291044     Acropora fenneri
11 291045     Acropora florida
11 291047     Acropora gemmifera
11 291048     Acropora glauca
11 291049     Acropora globiceps
11 291051     Acropora grandis
11 291052     Acropora granulosa
11 291212     Acropora halmaherae
11 291053     Acropora hoeksemai
11 291054     Acropora horrida
11 291055     Acropora humilis
11 291056     Acropora hyacinthus
11 291057     Acropora indonesia
11 291058     Acropora insignis
11 291213     Acropora intermedia
11 291060     Acropora jacquelinae
11 291061     Acropora kimbeensis
11 291062     Acropora kirstyae
11 291063     Acropora kosurini
11 291064     Acropora latistella
11 291065     Acropora lianae
11 291066     Acropora listeri
11 291067     Acropora loisetteae
11 291068     Acropora lokani
11 291069     Acropora longicyathus
11 291070     Acropora loripes
11 291071     Acropora lovelli
11 291072     Acropora lutkeni
11 291075     Acropora microclados
11 291076     Acropora microphthalma
11 291077     Acropora millepora
11 291079     Acropora mirabilis
11 291080     Acropora monticulosa
11 291214     Acropora mossambica
11 291081     Acropora multiacuta
11 291046     Acropora muricata
11 291082     Acropora nana
11 291083     Acropora nasuta
11 291085     Acropora ocellata
11 291088     Acropora palmerae
11 291089     Acropora paniculata
11 291090     Acropora papillare
11 291091     Acropora parilis
11 291215     Acropora pharaonis
11 291093     Acropora pichoni
11 291096     Acropora plumosa
11 291097     Acropora polystoma
11 291099     Acropora proximalis
11 291100     Acropora pulchra
11 291101     Acropora rambleri
11 291102     Acropora retusa
11 291103     Acropora robusta
11 291216     Acropora rongelapensis
11 291104     Acropora rosaria
11 291105     Acropora russelli
11 291106     Acropora samoensis
11 291107     Acropora sarmentosa
11 291109     Acropora secale
11 291111     Acropora selago
11 291112     Acropora seriata
11 291113     Acropora simplex
11 291114     Acropora solitaryensis
11 291217     Acropora spathulata
11 291115     Acropora speciosa
11 291116     Acropora spicifera
11 291117     Acropora stoddarti
11 291118     Acropora striata
11 291119     Acropora subglabra
11 291120     Acropora subulata
11 291218     Acropora suharsonoi
11 291219     Acropora sukarnoi
11 291121     Acropora tenella
11 291122     Acropora tenuis
11 291123     Acropora teres
11 291124     Acropora torihalimeda
11 291126     Acropora tortuosa
11 291127     Acropora tumida
11 291128     Acropora turaki
11 291130     Acropora valenciennesi
11 291131     Acropora valida
11 291132     Acropora vaughani
11 291134     Acropora verweyi
11 291135     Acropora walindii
11 291137     Acropora willisae
11 291138     Acropora yongei
99 110178     Acropora sp.
Organism Type: a staghorn coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dbf1ceab-fe75-492c-a115-eaae037033cb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205469
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wallace, C.C. Done, B.J. Muir, P.R., 2012. Revision and catalogue of worldwide staghorn corals Acropora and Isopora (Scleractinia: Acroporidae) in the Museum of Tropical Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 57: 1-255.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota