CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Acroporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 291165 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Montipora capricornis    Veron, 1985
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Acroporidae (staghorn corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Common Names List: coral
staghorn coral
stony coral
velvet coral
velvet branch coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 291904     Montipora spp.
Organism Type: a staghorn coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:112c34a7-566a-4d46-90a6-d898827d2cab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 52981
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287698
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota