CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Acroporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 291148 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astreopora incrustans    Bernard, 1896
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Acroporidae (staghorn corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Common Names List: coral
staghorn coral
stony coral
moon coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 291903     Astreopora spp.
Organism Type: a staghorn coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:e6eaeeb6-48bf-4310-a45c-9debc070bdfb
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53005
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-05-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota